Difference between revisions of "Main Page"
m |
m |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
BoofCV is an open source Java library for real-time computer vision and robotics applications. Written from scratch for ease of use and high performance | BoofCV is an open source Java library for real-time computer vision and robotics applications. Written from scratch for ease of use and high performance. Its functionality covers a wide range of subjects including, optimized low-level image processing routines, camera calibration, feature detection/tracking, structure-from-motion, and recognition. BoofCV has been released under an Apache 2.0 license for both academic and commercial use. | ||
BoofCV is organized into several packages: ''image processing'', ''features'', ''geometric vision'', ''calibration'', ''recognition'',''visualize'', and ''IO''. ''Image processing'' contains commonly used image processing functions which operate directly on pixels. ''Features'' contains feature extraction algorithms for use in higher level operations. ''Calibration'' has routines for determining the camera's intrinsic and extrinsic parameters. ''Recognition'' is for recognition and tracking complex visual objects. ''Geometric vision'' is composed of routines for processing extracted image features using 2D and 3D geometry. ''Visualize'' has routines for rendering and displaying extracted features. 'IO'' | BoofCV is organized into several packages: ''image processing'', ''features'', ''geometric vision'', ''calibration'', ''recognition'',''visualize'', and ''IO''. ''Image processing'' contains commonly used image processing functions which operate directly on pixels. ''Features'' contains feature extraction algorithms for use in higher level operations. ''Calibration'' has routines for determining the camera's intrinsic and extrinsic parameters. ''Recognition'' is for recognition and tracking complex visual objects. ''Geometric vision'' is composed of routines for processing extracted image features using 2D and 3D geometry. ''Visualize'' has routines for rendering and displaying extracted features. ''IO'' has input and output routines for different data structures. | ||
|} | |} | ||
<SPAN STYLE="font-size: 24pt">[[Bounties|Bounties: Total Available $2525]]</SPAN> | |||
{| | {| | ||
| [[File:Loose-lips.jpg|125px|link=https://groups.google.com/group/boofcv]] || | | [[File:Loose-lips.jpg|125px|link=https://groups.google.com/group/boofcv]] || | ||
{| width="400pt" | {| width="400pt" | ||
| align="center" | | | align="center" | | ||
<SPAN STYLE="font-size: 16pt">[ | <SPAN STYLE="font-size: 16pt">[https://youtu.be/qMTtdiujAtQ Video Summary]</SPAN> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Current Release ([[BoofCV_Change_Log|change log]]) | ! Current Release ([[BoofCV_Change_Log|change log]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |Version: '' | | align="center" |Version: ''v0.26'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" |Date: '' | | align="center" |Date: ''December 7, 2016'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| [[File:Boofcv_bug_propaganda_poster_small.jpg|125px|link=https://github.com/lessthanoptimal/BoofCV/issues]] | | [[File:Boofcv_bug_propaganda_poster_small.jpg|125px|link=https://github.com/lessthanoptimal/BoofCV/issues]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 36: | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width="250pt" | | | width="250pt" | | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" style="width:200px; color:black; background-color:white; font-size:140%; text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Main-page-help-icon.png|100px|link=[[Manual]]]] | | [[File:Main-page-help-icon.png|100px|link=[[Manual]]]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 50: | ||
|} | |} | ||
| width="250pt" | | | width="250pt" | | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" style="width:200px; color:black; background-color:white; font-size:140%; text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Main-page-binary-icon.png|100px|link=[https://github.com/lessthanoptimal/BoofCV Source Code]]] | | [[File:Main-page-binary-icon.png|100px|link=[https://github.com/lessthanoptimal/BoofCV Source Code]]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Download | | [[Download|Download]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.youtube.com/user/BoofCV/feed Videos] | | [http://www.youtube.com/user/BoofCV/feed Videos] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[FAQ | FAQ]] | | [[FAQ | FAQ]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bounties| Bounties ]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Contributing|Contribute]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| width"250pt" | | | width"250pt" | | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" style="width:200px; color:black; background-color:white; font-size:140%; text-align:center;" | ||
| [[File:Main-page-graph-icon.png|100px|link=[[Performance:BoofCV]]]] | | [[File:Main-page-graph-icon.png|100px|link=[[Performance:BoofCV]]]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 86: | Line 85: | ||
<center> | <center> | ||
{| style="width:720pt; | {| class="wikitable" style="width:720pt;" | ||
| colspan=5 style="background-color:#ffffdd;" align="center" | | | colspan=5 style="background-color:#ffffdd;" align="center" | | ||
== Capability Summary == | == Capability Summary == | ||
Line 101: | Line 100: | ||
| Image Convolution || [[Example_Convolution|Example]] | | Image Convolution || [[Example_Convolution|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Image Derivatives || [[ | | Image Derivatives || [[Example_Image_Derivative|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Thresholding || [[Example_Thresholding|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Binary Ops || [[Example_Binary_Image|Example]] | ||
|- | |||
| Color Space || [[Example_Color_Space|Example]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Interpolation || [[Example_Interpolation|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Image Blur || [[Example_Image_Blur|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Enhancement || [[Example_Image_Enhancement|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Noise Removal || [[ | | Noise Removal || [[Example_Wavelet_Noise_Removal|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fourier Transform || [[ | | Fourier Transform || [[Example_Discrete_Fourier_Transform|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wavelet Decomposition || | | Wavelet Decomposition || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Discrete Image Pyramid || [[ | | Discrete Image Pyramid || [[Example_Image_Pyramid|Example]] | ||
|- | |||
| Float Image Pyramid || [[Example_Image_Pyramid|Example]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Scale Space Image || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Equirectangular || [[Example_Equirectangular_To_Pinhole|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fisheye Cameras || [[Example_Fisheye_To_Pinhole|Example]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 131: | Line 134: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Black Polygons || [[Example_Detect_Black_Polygons|Example]] | ||
|- | |||
| Black Ellipses || [[Example_Detect_Black_Ellipses|Example]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Interest Points || [[Example_Detect_Interest_Points|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Line Detection || [[Example_Detect_Lines|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Motion Detection || [[Example_Background_Moving_Camera|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Binary Contours || [[Example_Binary_Image|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Polygon Fitting || [[Example_Fit_Polygon|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ellipse Fitting || [[Example_Fit_Ellipse|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Template Matching || [[Example_Template_Matching|Example]] | ||
|- | |||
| Interest Points || [[Example_Detect_Describe_Interface|Example]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Point Tracking || [[Example_Track_Point_Features|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Non-max Suppression || [[ | | Non-max Suppression || [[Example_Non_Maximum_Suppression|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dense Optical Flow || [[ | | Dense Optical Flow || [[Example_Dense_Optical_Flow|Example]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Superpixels || [[ | | Superpixels || [[Example_Superpixels|Example]] | ||
|- | |||
| Color Segmentation || [[Example_Color_Segmentation|Example]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Object Tracking || [[ | | Color Image Lookup || [[Example_Color_Histogram_Lookup|Example]] | ||
|- | |||
| KNN Classifier || [[Example_Scene_Classification|Example]] | |||
|- | |||
| CNN Classifiers || [[Example_Image_Classification|Example]] | |||
|- | |||
| Object Tracking || [[Example_Tracker_Object|Example]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fiducials || [[ | | Fiducials || [[Tutorial_Fiducials|Tutorial]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mono Calibration | | Camera Calibration || [[Tutorial_Camera_Calibration|Tutorial]] | ||
| [[ | |- | ||
| Mono Calibration || [[Example_Calibrate_Planar_Mono|Example]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stereo Calibration | | Stereo Calibration || [[Example_Calibrate_Planar_Stereo|Example]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Remove Distortion || [[Example_Remove_Lens_Distortion|Example]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3D Stereo Cloud || [[Example_Stereo_Disparity_3D|Example]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Monocular Stereo || [[Example_Stereo_Single_Camera|Example]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Video Stabilization || [[Example_Video_Stabilization|Example]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Video Mosaic || [[Example_Video_Mosaic|Example]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Visual Odom: Stereo | | Visual Odom: Stereo || [[Example_Stereo_Visual_Odometry|Example]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Visual Odom: Mono Plane | | Visual Odom: Mono Plane || [[Example_Visual_Odometry_Monocular_Plane|Example]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Visual Odom: RGB-D | | Visual Odom: RGB-D || [[Example_Visual_Odometry_Depth|Example]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 208: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tutorial Processing|Processing]] | | [[Tutorial Processing|Processing]] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/lessthanoptimal/PyBoof Python] | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | </center> |
Revision as of 09:05, 16 January 2017
BoofCV is an open source Java library for real-time computer vision and robotics applications. Written from scratch for ease of use and high performance. Its functionality covers a wide range of subjects including, optimized low-level image processing routines, camera calibration, feature detection/tracking, structure-from-motion, and recognition. BoofCV has been released under an Apache 2.0 license for both academic and commercial use. BoofCV is organized into several packages: image processing, features, geometric vision, calibration, recognition,visualize, and IO. Image processing contains commonly used image processing functions which operate directly on pixels. Features contains feature extraction algorithms for use in higher level operations. Calibration has routines for determining the camera's intrinsic and extrinsic parameters. Recognition is for recognition and tracking complex visual objects. Geometric vision is composed of routines for processing extracted image features using 2D and 3D geometry. Visualize has routines for rendering and displaying extracted features. IO has input and output routines for different data structures. |
Bounties: Total Available $2525
|
|
|
|
Capability Summary | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Image Processing | Feature | Recognition | Geometric | Integration | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|